CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 849459

Mr. Terrence A. O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
19700 Susana Road
Compton, Ca. 90221

RE: The tariff classification of the Bison Moisture Absorber from The Netherlands.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated January 29, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E. T. Horn International. According to your letter, this product is made up off a simple plastic container which holds approximately one half kilogram of calcium chloride. It is designed to be used as an absorbent, in places where dampness may occurs.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2827.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for calcium chloride. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport